Requirements to Obtain an Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC)


Date Posted: December 09, 2015

The overseas employment certificate or OEC is one document asked to OFWs by the immigration officer at the airport.

 

An OEC is a proof that the overseas Filipino worker is a legally documented OFW with POEA.  


 

Note: Agency-hired applicants can obtain OEC through their respective recruitment offices.

 

For direct or name-hired applicants, present the original copies of the following:

  • Passport – must be valid at least 6 months from the date of departure

  • Valid Work Visa/Work Permit or Equivalent Document

  • Proof of Employment

 

Furthermore, these are the documentary requirements for Balik Manggagawa (BM) or returning to same employer abroad:

  • Proof of existing employment (such as valid employment contract, employment certificate, valid company ID, pay slips)

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months from the time of departure

  • Valid visa / re-entry permit / work permit or equivalent document

 

 


Jobseekers, do you want to work abroad?

Sign Up Now Login Here