Requirements to Obtain an Overseas Employment Certificate (OEC)


Date Posted: December 09, 2015

The overseas employment certificate or OEC is one document asked to OFWs by the immigration officer at the airport.

 

An OEC is a proof that the overseas Filipino worker is a legally documented OFW with POEA.  


 

Note: Agency-hired applicants can obtain OEC through their respective recruitment offices.

 

For direct or name-hired applicants, present the original copies of the following:

  • Passport – must be valid at least 6 months from the date of departure

  • Valid Work Visa/Work Permit or Equivalent Document

  • Proof of Employment

 

Furthermore, these are the documentary requirements for Balik Manggagawa (BM) or returning to same employer abroad:

  • Proof of existing employment (such as valid employment contract, employment certificate, valid company ID, pay slips)

  • Passport valid for at least 6 months from the time of departure

  • Valid visa / re-entry permit / work permit or equivalent document

 

 


Jobseekers, do you want to work abroad?

Sign Up Now Login Here



Jobseekers, do you want to work abroad?

Sign Up Now Login Here

Related Categories

Search for Jobs Abroad