5 Essential Facts About the Medical Exam that Aspiring OFWs Need to Know


Date Posted: March 20, 2017

 

Aspiring overseas Filipino workers are required to undergo a pre-employment medical examination to ensure that s/he is in a good physical condition to be able to adapt to the new environment and perform his responsibilities at work satisfactory.

Here are the essential information about the pre-employment medical examinations that you need to know:

1.  The right stage to take the medical examination

Aspiring OFWs are required to undergo a medical examination after signing their overseas employment contract or after receiving the overseas job offer.

2.  Medical exam procedure and fees

The medical exam for overseas job purposes has two phases and can be completed in a day. Applicants are required to take the laboratory exams in the first phase comprised of urine, fecal, and blood tests; checking of ear, nose and teeth; and x-ray. The second phase consists physical examination and psychological test.

The fees for the medical procedures are usually shouldered by the applicants. However, in cases when the deployment of the worker is delayed and the medical certificate expires, the fees for the repeat medical exams should be paid by the agency.

3.  The medical tests vary per country

The requirement for the medical examination depends upon the specifications and requirements of the country.

Aspiring OFWs who are bound to work in the countries of Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) need to comply to the medical exam requirements set by the Gulf Cooperation Council (GCC)-Accredited Medical Clinics Association or GAMCA.

The GCC countries prohibit foreign workers with infectious disease like Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STD), tuberculosis and pulmonary scar.

Candidates with Chronic renal failure, hepatitis failure, congestive heart failure, hypertension, diabetes mellitus, cancer, psychiatric disease and neurological disorders are also unfit to work abroad.

4.  The validity period of the medical certificate

The medical certificate is valid for 3 months. And for the reason that this result is valid for 90 days only since its date of issuance, workers with a "Fit to Work" medical certificate should be able to leave the country before it expires.

5.  Importance of the medical result to the job offer

To ensure that you will land a job abroad after getting hired and signing the employment contract, you must also obtain a “Fit to Work” medical certificate. The job offer can still be cancelled or delayed if the medical result shows that your health condition is unfit to work.

Good health is indeed wealth. It is important, not just for your physical well-being, but your career well-being too. Secure a healthy lifestyle and create a WorkAbroad account to afford a stress-free overseas job application right from the comforts of your home.


Jobseekers, do you want to work abroad?

Sign Up Now Login Here