Work Abroad - Overseas Jobs for the Filipinos
 
THIS JOB POSTING HAS ALREADY EXPIRED.

20 Hairdresser

Perth, Australia
Expires on: Apr 22, 2013
Agency Information
Agency Name:KEYS PLACEMENT INC.
POEA License No.:POEA-174-LB-100110-R
Address:3rd Flr. Solemil Bldg., 1248 Jorge Bocobo St., Corner Padre Faura St. Ermita,Manila  Philippines, Metro Manila
Tel. No.:5167012/5220062
View Complete Agency Profile
Qualifications
Gender:Male/Female
Age:28 - 45 years old
Education:at least Vocational Diploma / Short Course Certificate
Experience:5 year(s)


For manpower pooling only. No fees to be collected during the application process.
Mag-ingat sa illegal recruiter.


Advisory

Jobs advertised at WorkAbroad.ph are posted directly by the recruitment agencies. All transactions are between you and the recruitment agency. Read our guidelines to avoid illegal recruitment.


 


THIS JOB POSTING HAS ALREADY EXPIRED.
Job Information - Hairdresser
Principal/Project:MPjel Oceania
Job Description and Requirements

 

SkillSelect
Skilled - Nominated (subclass 190) visa
 
Features
This points-based visa is for skilled workers who
are nominated by a state or territory.
A visa holder can live and work permanently
anywhere in Western Australia
Certain family members can be included in the
application.
Requirements
Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:
submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated
have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
meet the English language requirements
be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
Points test table
You must score at least 60 points (the pass mark) to be eligible to apply for a Skilled Migration visa
(subclasses 189, 190 and 489).
Factor Description Points
Age
at time of invitation
18–24 (inclusive) 25
25–32 (inclusive) 30
33–39 (inclusive) 25
40–44 (inclusive) 15
45–49 (inclusive) 0
English language ability
Competent English—IELTS 6 / OET B 0
Features
This points-based visa is for skilled workers who
are nominated by a state or territory.
A visa holder can live and work permanently
anywhere in Western Australia
Certain family members can be included in the
application.
Requirements
Applications are by invitation only. To be invited to apply, a person must:
submit an Expression of Interest and be nominated
have an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
be less than 50 years of age when the invitation is issued
meet the English language requirements
be able to score at least 60 on the points test.
18/ 01/ 2013 Skiled - Nom inat ed ( subclass 190) visa
www. immi. gov. au/ skils/ skilselect / index/ visas/ subclass- 190/ 2/ 8
at time of invitation Proficient English—IELTS 7 / OET B 10
Superior English—IELTS 8 / OET A 20
Skilled employment
at time of invitation
Only 20 points can be awarded for
any combination of overseas and
Australian skilled employment
Overseas employment in nominated
skilled occupation or a closely
related skilled occupation
Australian employment in nominated
skilled occupation or a closely
related skilled occupation
Skilled employment outside Australia
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 5
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15
Skilled employment in Australia
At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years) 5
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 20
Educational qualifications
at time of invitation
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other
Doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with
Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational
institution or other degree of a recognised standard
15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia, or
qualification or award of recognised standard 10
Australian study requirements
at time of invitation
One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications
awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet
the Australian Study Requirement
5
Other factors
at time of invitation
Credentialled community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth
metropolitan area (excluding distance education 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional Year in Australia for at least 12 months in the
four years before the day you were invited 5
Nomination/sponsorship
at time of invitation
Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass
190 only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship
by an eligible family member, to reside and work in a
specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only)
10
Age
You can receive up to 30 points based on the age you were on the day you were invited to apply. The table
below sets out the points available.
Points Age
18/ 01/ 2013 Skiled - Nom inat ed ( subclass 190) visa
www. immi. gov. au/ skils/ skilselect / index/ visas/ subclass- 190/ 3/ 8
25 18 – 24
30 25 – 32
25 33 – 39
15 40 – 44
0 45 – 49
English language ability
You can receive up to 20 points based on your English language ability.
You must be able to demonstrate that you have met the Competent English requirement at time of visa
invitation for all Points Tested visas.
You are also eligible to receive points for proficient or superior English language ability.
As specified by the Minister for Immigration and Citizenship the only language tests that can be currently
used to demonstrate English language ability for a Points Based Skilled Migration visa is the:
International English Language Test System (IELTS test)
There are two IELTS tests—an academic test and a general training test. You need to take only the
general test unless otherwise advised by your skills assessing authority.
The IELTS band score for the four components must be demonstrated in one IELTS test. The deparment
will not accept separate IELTS tests for each component.
IELTS examinations are available worldwide and more information is available on website.
Occupational English Test (OET)
The Occupational English Test (OET) is a language test for health practitioners who have qualified to
practice in one country and wish to gain provisional registration to practice their profession in another which
has an English-speaking context.
If you are a health practitioner, you have the option of providing results from an OET or IELTS test as
evidence of your English language ability.
OET examinations are available worldwide and more information is available on their website.
The table below sets out the points available for each language level and the evidence you must provide
with your application.
Level of
English Points Evidence required
Superior 20
You must provide one of the following:
an IELTS Test result showing you have a band score of at least 8 on each of
the four components of speaking, reading, listening and writing
evidence you have taken an OET language test and attained a score of at
least A in each of the four components of an OET as specified by the Minister
for Immigration and Citizenship.
18/ 01/ 2013 Skiled - Nom inat ed ( subclass 190) visa
www. immi. gov. au/ skils/ skilselect / index/ visas/ subclass- 190/ 4/ 8
Proficient 10
You must provide one of the following:
an IELTS Test result showing have a band score of at least 7 on each of the
four components of speaking, reading, listening and writing
evidence you have taken an OET language test and attained a score of at
least B in each of the four components of an OET as specified by the Minister
for Immigration and Citizenship.
Competent 0
You must provide one of the following:
evidence that you hold a passport from Canada, New Zealand, the Republic of
Ireland, the United Kingdom or the United States of America
an IELTS result showing you have a band score of at least 6 on each of the
four components of speaking, reading, listening and writing
evidence that you have taken an OET language test and attained a score of at
least B in each of the four components of an OET as specified by the Minister
for Immigration and Citizenship.
Skilled employment
You can receive up to 20 points for having had a combination of overseas and Australian skilled
employment in the last 10 years at the time you are invited to apply.
To receive these points, you must have worked at least 20 hours of paid work per week and in your
nominated skilled occupation, or a closely related occupation. This applies to employment in and/or
outside Australia.
The relevant authority that assessed your skills may also provide an opinion on your skilled employment
experience. The department will consider this opinion when awarding points.
When determining whether your skilled employment is closely related to your nominated occupation, the
department will refer to the Australian and New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations.
The tables below sets out the points available and the evidence you must provide with your application.
Skilled employment outside Australia
Points Evidence required
5 Documents that prove you have worked in skilled employment for three years
10 Documents that prove you have worked in skilled employment for five years
15 Documents that prove you have worked in skilled employment for eight years
Skilled employment in Australia
Points Evidence required
5 Documents that prove you have worked in skilled employment for one year
10 Documents that prove you have worked in skilled employment for three years
15 Documents that prove you have worked in skilled employment for five years
18/ 01/ 2013 Skiled - Nom inat ed ( subclass 190) visa
www. immi. gov. au/ skils/ skilselect / index/ visas/ subclass- 190/ 5/ 8
20 Documents that prove you have worked in skilled employment for eight years
Educational qualifications
You can receive up to 20 points based on your educational qualifications at the time you were invited to
apply.
Points can be awarded for only one of your recognised qualifications. For example, if you have completed a
Bachelor degree and a Doctorate degree, you can receive points for the Doctorate degree only.
To receive points for a Masters degree, you must also have a Bachelor degree, or the Masters degree must
be considered as at least comparable to Bachelor level at Australian standards.
The authority that conducts your skills assessment will determine whether any qualifications earned
outside Australia are of a standard that is comparable to the relevant Australian qualification.
You may be able to receive points for a qualification that is not related to your nominated occupation. If the
authority that conducts your skills assessment cannot give you an opinion about this qualification, contact
Vocational Education Training and Assessment Services.
The table below sets out the points available and the evidence you must provide with your application. The
documents you provide to the department will be the same documents you provide to the assessing
authority.
Points Evidence required
20 Documents that prove you have a Doctorate degree
15 Documents that prove you have at least a Bachelor degree (including a Bachelor degree with
Honours or Masters)
10 Documents that prove you have an Australian Diploma or trade qualification
10 Documents that prove you have an award or qualification recognised by the assessing authority in
the assessment of the skilled occupation
You should check with your assessing authority about documents that have to be provided to them to
enable them to provide an opinion about qualifications and/or skilled employment. You must provide the
department with copies of all the documents that you provide to assessing authorities.
Australian study requirements
You can receive 5 points if you meet the Australian Study Requirement. This means you have been
awarded one or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications through a course or courses taken at an
Australian educational institution.
Your course or courses must:
be registered through the Commonwealth Register of Institutions and Course for Overseas Students
(CRICOS)
have been successfully completed
have resulted in you receiving a degree, diploma or trade qualification
have been completed in a total of at least 16 calendar months
have been completed as a result of at least two academic years of study
have had all instruction in English
have been completed while you were physically in Australia
18/ 01/ 2013 Skiled - Nom inat ed ( subclass 190) visa
www. immi. gov. au/ skils/ skilselect / index/ visas/ subclass- 190/ 6/ 8
have been completed while you held a visa authorising you to study in Australia
be counted only once towards the Australian study requirement. Any failed course subject cannot be
counted towards the Australian Study Requirement
Two academic years of study is defined as 92 weeks of study in a course or courses registered by
CRICOS. CRICOS determines a standard duration (number of weeks) for each course.
You can take longer to complete course work, but you will be credited with the number of weeks that
CRICOS determines as a standard duration. For example, if it takes you 92 weeks to successfully
complete a course that CRICOS says should take 78 weeks, you will receive credit for 78 weeks only.
If you are given credit for prior learning, you may be exempt from taking a relevant course. An exempted
course cannot be counted towards the Australian study requirement. Credit cannot be counted on the
basis of study undertaken either overseas or within Australia in a non- CRICOS registered course.
If you fall short of the 92 weeks of study because of an exemption, you have several options. You can:
ask the university to rescind the exemption so you can take the course
complete a different course (such as an elective) that is at the same level as the exempted course (or
higher) and which the educational institution says is appropriate to the qualification
complete an additional qualification that is closely related to the occupation you nominate on your
application. An additional qualification must have a standard duration that takes you up to 92 weeks of
academic study.
The table below sets out the points available and the evidence you must provide with your application.
Points evidence required
You must provide evidence you completed the course of courses. This evidence must be:
certified copy of completion letter from your educational institution, including:
the date the course commenced and ended
the date course requirements were met
the location of campus where you studied
whether the study involved any distance learning
the language in which instruction was given.
certified copies of course transcripts.
Other factors
Credentialled Community Language
You can receive five points for credentialled community language at the time you are invited to apply.
Credentialled community language is accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and
Interpreters.
Points Evidence required
5
You must provide evidence that the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and
Interpreters has accredited you as a translator or interpreter at the para-professional level or
above.
Study in Regional Australia
18/ 01/ 2013 Skiled - Nom inat ed ( subclass 190) visa
www. immi. gov. au/ skils/ skilselect / index/ visas/ subclass- 190/ 7/ 8
You can receive five points if you meet the Australian Study Requirement to have lived and studied in
regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area at the time you are invited to apply.
There is a list of postcodes that define regional and low population growth metropolitan areas of Australia.
Points Evidence required
5
You must provide evidence that you lived and studied in regional Australia or a low population
growth metropolitan area. This evidence can be items such as:
documents, such as rental agreements and gas, power and telephone bills, that prove
where you lived
documents, such as your academic transcript or a letter from the educational institution
you attended, that prove where you studied.
Partner Skills
You can receive five points if your partner meets requirements at the time you are invited to apply relating
to:
age
English language ability
a suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation on the same Skilled Occupation List used for
your application.
You cannot receive these points if your partner is not included on your visa application, or if they are an
Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident.
Points Evidence required
5
You must provide evidence that your partner meets the requirements. This evidence must be:
documents that prove your partner is 50 years of age or younger
documents that prove your partner has at least competent English
a positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for your partner’s
nominated occupation (your partner’s nominated occupation must be on the same Skilled
Occupation List as your nominated occupation).
Professional Year in Australia
You can receive five points for having completed a Professional Year in Australia in the four years before
you are invited to apply.
Your Professional Year course must have been in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related
skilled occupation. The course must have lasted for a period totalling at least 12 months.
Qualifying Professional Year courses are offered by:
Australian Computer Society
CPA Australia
Institute of Chartered Accountants of Australia
18/ 01/ 2013 Skiled - Nom inat ed ( subclass 190) visa
www. immi. gov. au/ skils/ skilselect / index/ visas/ subclass- 190/ 8/ 8
Last updated: 07 Aug 2012
people our business
Institute of Public Accountants (formerly National Institute of Accountants)
Engineers Australia
Points Evidence required
5 Documents that prove you spent 12 months in a Professional Year in Australia in the four years before you are invited to apply

IELTS must be 6 - 6.5 without 5.5 below score




..
THIS JOB POSTING HAS ALREADY EXPIRED.
Refer to a Friend Refer to a Friend
View Similar Jobs View Similar Jobs
Save this Job Save this Job
Other Jobs from this Agency Other Jobs from this Agency